immigration

Requirements for South African Citizenship Applications – Home Affairs

We make it a point to regularly post information that is useful to foreign nationals in South Africa. There seems to be a lot of misunderstanding or miscommunication when it comes to immigration issues as pointed out by one of the immigration officials we spoke to some time back who said Zambians like getting information from their friends and family instead of going to the authorities. This often leads to them falling prey to scrupulous individuals who take their money and leave them stranded. We came across this information and felt it was best you get the information straight from the source – The Department of Home Affairs themselves.

REQUIREMENTS ON CITIZENSHIP APPLICATIONS 

The South African Citizenship Act, 1995 (Act 88 of 1995) was amended by the South African Citizenship Amendment Act, 2010 (Act No. 17 of 2010) which came into operation on 1 January 2013. It brought in updated requirements in areas of different applications around Citizenship:

 

NATURALISATION APPLICATIONS

  • Applications for naturalisation may only be received by the office if the applicant has been on a Permanent Residence Permit for a period of ten (10) years from the date of obtaining Permanent Residence (PR) in the Republic of South Africa. No application may be received by the office if the applicant has less than the prescribed ten (10) year period.
  • All applicants who wish to apply and are eligible to apply for naturalisation must be informed that the process for application will only begin when verification of Permanent Residence Permit has been confirmed by Immigration Services (IMS) through a written and signed letter of proof or PR to be attached to the application. This will require offices where such applications are received to first send verification of PR requests to IMS before receiving an application for naturalisation. Within the same period submit a request to SAPS for a Police Criminal Record check and confirmation to be attached. (SAPS record must be six months valid).
  • Applicants must be informed that they must obtain Police Clearance and a letter of acceptance of dual citizenship from country of citizenship (or origin) to be attached to the application for naturalisation.
  • Applications for naturalisation must be forwarded to the Head Office Citizenship Section within five (5) working days from date of receiving a fully compliant application by the Front Office.
  • Applications must be put on Track and Trace 035 reflecting every stage of the process update without fail.
  • All applications for naturalisation must have a PR identity number with a copy of ID submitted, before they can be received by the Front Office as applications for naturalisation.
  • Proof of language proficiency must be attached with application for naturalisation as well as the completed language test form.
  • Requirements for an application for naturalisation continue as they have been prescribed by the Citizenship Act.
  • It is compulsory to attend Induction to become a citizen of the Republic of South Africa
  • It is compulsory for all to attend the Naturalisation Ceremony and stand before a Judge in order to be granted citizenship in South Africa. Failure to attend would result in withdrawal or non-issuance of Certificate.

 

PLEASE NOTE – Applicants for naturalisation must be informed to constantly check their status of application or progress with the office of application as approved applications that require signing of “Declaration of Allegiance” will only be valid for a period of six (6) months from date of approval as appearing on 035. Any expired period of signing the “Declaration of Allegiance” will be considered as non-compliance. The application process would immediately lapse and an applicant for naturalisation would be required to lodge a new application.

 

​DETERMINATION OF CITIZENSHIP STATUS 

  • An application for Determination of Citizenship must be forwarded to Head Office before any application is submitted. This is to ensure that a correct application is submitted by the applicant.
  • All applications for identity documents, passports and other services must be accepted following confirmation of citizenship status of the applicant by the Head Office.
  • All applications for Determination of Citizenship Status must be fully completed in order to comply with the time for the determination of citizenship status.

 

REQUIREMENTS 

  • DHA -175 (application form)
  • DHA -529 (applicant form)
  • Proof of continuous residence 1 year prior to application
  • RSA Police report valid for six (6) months from the date of issue
  • Police clearance from country or countries of present nationalities
  • Letter confirming acceptance of dual nationality
  • Proof of payment (R300.00) as per regulated by the National Treasury

All supporting documents must be attached to enable easy reference to an application. All offices, including embassies, must ensure that office stamps and sign off are adequately done on each application submitted.

 

​FOREIGN BIRTH REGISTRATION

  • All births registered by the Department are in terms of the Births and Deaths Registration Act. There is no exclusion or separate requirements for foreign birth registrations.
  • Supporting documents must be attached to an application as prescribed in the Births and Deaths Registration Act. Only complete applications with required supporting documents will be accepted and processed for Foreign Birth Registration.
  • Offices must ensure that parents/grandparents birth certificates are attached with every application submitted. Without these no application will be processed.

 

REQUIREMENTS:

  • Application form Notice of Birth (DHA 24)
  • DHA 529 (applicant, parents duly fully completed)
  • Full birth certificate of the applicant
  • Front office Verify birth certificate of the applicant’s age from 15years and above with the country of origin (embassy)
  • Marriage certificate if the parents are married or both parents must acknowledge paternity.
  • Proof of birth / citizenship of the South African parent
  • Police report from country of origin as well as one from RSA (15 years and above)
  • An interview report for both the applicant and the South African parent (15 years and above)
  • Proof of Paternity / DNA tests (15 years and above)

Subscribe to our mailing list below to get more updates like this right in your inbox.


Associated Links

Sources: Department of Home Affairs | Featured Image

Click to comment

What are your thoughts on this?

Provides a concise, informative and leisurely digest for Zambians in the Diaspora (well, anyone interested in Zambia really) that you can peruse on a Sunday afternoon while sipping on whatever it is that makes you smile :-)

Signup to our Newsletter

Copyright © 2017 ZASA Magazine | All rights reserved, powered by Longwe Media.

To Top